Saturday, June 9, 2018

rise above the hurt and listen to these words

Gods, some days I hate people.
[21:58] exxxx Rxxxxxxx: M I 2 O Vanilla Bae (65,129,22)
[21:59] axxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: ???
[21:59] exxxx Rxxxxxxx: H I 2 O
[22:00] axxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: X Y 3 T
[22:01] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: no, it's H I 2 O
[22:01] axxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: i have no idea what you're saying
Why do they insist on breaking the rules of their own group...
[22:01] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: lol
[22:01] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: lucky letter boards
[22:01] axxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: well why didn't you SAY so?
[22:02] xxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: most people get it...
[22:02] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: oO
[22:02] xxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: is there still an x? :D
[22:02] Emilly Orr: Not. This. Again.
So fed up, and I've only been in this group a week. Maybe I'm just easily irritated right now.
[22:02] xxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: there is no X up at all
[22:02] xxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: bummer
[22:02] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: lol
[22:02] Emilly Orr: PLEASE call letters in the OTHER group. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE.
Because this is becoming a pattern of repeated stupid.
[22:03] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: other group?
[22:03] exxxx Rxxxxxxx: H I 2 B
[22:03] Emilly Orr: .Vanilla Bae. Lucky Letters and Gifts
[22:04] xxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: I appreciate it. This is the only Vanilla Bae group I'm in, and it works for lucky letters.
No. It. Does. Not. As stated later just one line farther down, the group rules state NOT TO PULL THIS CRAP in the main store group!
[22:04] Emilly Orr: Also, it's in the group rules: "Please do not announce lucky board info in this group! There is a Lucky Letters group for that chat specifically."
[22:05] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: so, if I join the other group for lucky letters, that's all I need to have on to click the letters, too?
[22:06] Emilly Orr: You need THIS group active to get gifts from the lucky boards. You need THAT group to call the letters.
[22:06] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: lmao
[22:06] pxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx shakes her head
Well, of course you think it's silly. Why would the group rules apply to someone with a brain made of spackle?
[22:07] yxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: tp please
[22:08] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: bcuz this group is the vip group to get the gift, the other is so people dont have to see spammed letters and close chat missing updates and info
[22:08] Emilly Orr: ^^^ That
[22:08] xxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: can i get an invite to the other group?
[22:08] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: .Vanilla Bae. Lucky Letters and Gifts
[22:08] xxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: ty
[22:08] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: yw
Then, several minutes later:
[22:14] sxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: Hello yall sorry i was looking at another screen but yes Alice is correct there is no letter shouting in this chat. If it continues or any complains regarding lucky letter can get to the point of getting kicked from group, or getting chat muted and or lucky letters will no longer be a thing at vanilla bae. Thank you all for obey the rules that have been set out. Thank you:)
No, thank YOU, [Sxx]. SO much.

People. Sheesh.

An hour and a half later, as I'm editing this up, this happens:
[23:30] dxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: Q 6 W
[23:30] dxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: Vanilla Bae (49,137,21)
[23:30] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: .Vanilla Bae. Lucky Letters and Gifts
[23:30] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: wrong group for letters
[23:30] sxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: Always beat me [Axxxx] XD
[23:30] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: lol
[23:31] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: it was still in my clipboard
[23:31] sxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: haha makes sense XD
[23:31] dxxxxxxxxxxxxx Rxxxxxxx: :)
Cue massive, massive, aggrieved sigh. Maybe that's what I should do. Whenever I see letters called in the main group from now on...just copy-paste the lucky letters group. Repetitively if I have to. Maybe hearing it enough times will help it sink in.

The trick is to bang the rocks together, guys. You'll get there.

No comments: