Friday, June 2, 2017

there's an SOS, I'm calling out

I've had a problem for a while with finding a solid, dependable ankle lock. I had one, from Mesh Agency*, and it worked without fail, but on the last update of Firestorm, it stopped working. So I picked up some others, intending to find one that worked consistently with the burlesque chairs we use at Sakura, which are from Henmations.

* (Technically, it was sold by [BREATHE] on the MP; I can't find it now, but that's because Mesh Agency specifically says buyers are not to sell it as an independent item, only with shoes, so...that may be why I can't track it down at this point.)

So, last night, friend of mine needed a live body to bed-test. This was over at Newcastle, so off we went, and I noticed that many of the poses really broke my ankles. And the default I'd been running with, from *BoSH*, totally didn't fix it, even after several resets. So in desperation, I started at the top of my folder of ankle locks and as it turned out, the one from Diamond worked like a charm. Yay.

But it got me thinking--why is this happening? It's far from the first time I've noticed; in fact, it's been a couple months, at least. This shouldn't be a big problem because the script for any ankle lock seems pretty simple, doesn't it?

Anyway, had a conversation with someone from Meli Imako's group about the problem. I'm not the only one to notice.
[12:38] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: ty, so i might not be failing it's the script itself. i tested the anim in world by itself and it worked... i'm sitting here thinking damn near ten years building experience and i'm being bested by this thing
[12:38] Emilly Orr: Right.
[12:38] Emilly Orr: there is something IN the script currently, and I don't know enough about scripting to find it.
[12:39] Emilly Orr: But either LL broke a facet of their programming language, or different items are now interacting with other items in non-expected ways. Maybe it's a priority setting?
[12:40] Emilly Orr: Like, last night, testing a bed for sale at Newcastle, I noticed my ankles broke, and I was wearing the BoSH ankle lock. Wouldn't work even after reset.
[12:40] Emilly Orr: Took it off and put on the Diamond ankle lock, which hasn't worked on ANYTHING else, and it worked. So I have no clue.
I didn't think to capture pics at the time, but I went back by myself for a quick before-and-after. This is without the Diamond ankle lock:

This is the before pic, with me wearing the *BoSH* ankle HUD. And this one:

is my ankle after application of the Diamond ankle HUD.
[12:42] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: i just bought his $1 to test and i noticed it was working mostly but faded and my AO started taking it over. so i thought well maybe if it's in the shoe it'll work better so i got the builder edition and then my meli hud didn't work and it wasent working iether
[12:42] Emilly Orr: See? It's a bug, somewhere, but it's elusive.
[12:42] Emilly Orr: If you figure it out, announce it somewhere, it's been a headache for a while!
[12:44] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: i was honestly thinking it was bosh, i have never fully been happy with his scripts. he was the first hud i used years ago but when he went to the 1 script version for mesh something about it i didn't like
[12:45] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: it might be easier to figure out if the scripts wernt no mod... i understand why they are but it means no one can look at them to figure it out
[12:45] Emilly Orr: Hmm.
[12:45] Emilly Orr: That's something.
[12:45] Emilly Orr: A moddable ankle lock script.
[12:46] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: i would think all it has to be is a play anim script to work
[12:48] Emilly Orr: Okay:
[12:48] Emilly Orr: They mention it was recently updated.
[12:58] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: you click on the link to the updated project and it comes up as an error. or did i miss something
Nope. It 404s (without actually 404-ing.)
[12:59] Emilly Orr: Damn.
[13:00] Emilly Orr: That may be part of the problem.
[13:00] Emilly Orr: Now it's a puzzle!
[13:03] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: i wonder if boch would be able to help. i have talked to him a few times... he tries to mansplane things though
[13:06] Emilly Orr: Ugh. But maybe, it's worth the ask, at least.
[13:12] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: well, he's online and says he's checking
[13:14] Emilly Orr: Interesting. I wonder if he's noticed anything.
[13:14] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: he says he's checking the script sorce and it'll be a few
[13:19] BBxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: he gave me a new script to try, let you know in a few
[13:19] Emilly Orr: Keen
[13:30] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: took a while for the AO to cycle through to an animation that twists the ankle but.... still no dice
[13:30] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: [sent a picture link, picture below]

[13:33] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: said he has to look in to it deeper and refunded me
[13:44] Emilly Orr: Went afk for coffee
[13:45] Emilly Orr: I'm not going to sweat a Linden, but that he sees a problem, too, that's interesting
[13:45] Emilly Orr: Huh. Standing? I've never had problems standing. That's deeply odd.
[13:48] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: well i'm not even sweating the 99 i spent for the builder edition... i have wasted more than that on things that wont work for me lol
[13:50] Emilly Orr: So true
[13:51] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: oy i need some Tylenol now lol, i posted the result to meli's grp if anyone pays attention lol
[13:52] Emilly Orr: Maybe someone will
[13:52] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: you want me to update once he gets done with the script?
[13:53] Bxxxxxxxxx Sxxxx: he said it should be a few hours but it might be longer
[13:54] Emilly Orr: Sure!
She hasn't gotten back to me yet, I'm probably going to IM her and ask in a day or so. But something else has occurred to me--maybe it's not that the Lindens broke something, but that Firestorm broke something on their update? We're both on Firestorm, that the answer? Who do we ask then?

It's still a puzzle. The mystery abounds.

No comments: